Father is claiming I'm an unfit mother/alcoholic. What do I need to defend these false aligations.

Father filed in court but has not served me, What do I do now? He spend time every other weekend but I'm scared of kidnap, do I have to give her to him, their is no court order? He has a lawyer, do I need one? What do I need to build a strong case 4 me? I was in a domestic abuse relationship but never called police, can family and friends testify? He is claiming im alcoholic I had a DUI in 07 before having my baby thats two now, will this affect me? I have not had any incidents or reports of alcohol abuse around my child but I have gone out on my time off, is that bad? He is harrasing my child care provider for a letter against me, what should we do? I signed the contract for child care can I take him off as a pick up or does he still have rights? Restrainig order denied what else can I do
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You need to obtain and attorney who will protect your rights and obtain evidence in your favor. Don't be intimidated but do tell the truth. If you can't afford an attorney call the County Bar Association or legal aid, ask the judge to appoint a lawyer for you and your child.

The attorney for your child might be paid by the court and will investigate your both to determine proper custody arrangement.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice