Father gaining custody in Florida...

Asked almost 4 years ago - Hollywood, FL

I would like to know is it possible for a father to win custody of his daughter in the state of Florida and what would need to be shown for such to happen?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brent Rainey

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Although Florida doesn't recognize "custody" anymore, it is not uncommon for a father to be awarded the majority of "time sharing" (the equivalent of the old primary parent standard) with a child these days. The law itself is now gender neutral, and for the most part, so are the Courts. You would need to show, based on several statutory factors, that it is in the best interests of your child or children that they reside primarily with you. This sort of litigation is typically complex, and you should consult with an attorney,

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,386 answers this week

3,341 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,386 answers this week

3,341 attorneys answering