Skip to main content

Father died 14 years ago. Mother name isn't on property tax are deeds. Will the Jr have rights to the succession?

Shreveport, LA |

Father died 14 years ago. Mother name isn't on property tax are deeds.
Will the Jr have rights to the succession?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

This question is very difficult to follow. The tax records are not the records of ownership. Those will be found in the Clerk of Court records. If Junior is the child of the decedent and a will does not leave the property to someone else, the children of the decedent are the heirs.

This response does not creat an attorney client relationship. In all cases, I recommend you seek a paid consultation with an attorney with expertise in this area.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics