father did not see child for 9 months, took us to court for custody, stopped paying support. taking us to court again.

father of daughter did not pay child support and did not have any contact with child for 9 months, then blind sided us with papers for custody. He got temp order of cust. as long as he paid support. He stopped paying support and has made no contact w/ us at all to see her and now six months later is threatening to take us to court again. he admitted in court to doing drugs and that he wasnt going to stop. we are afraid he is going to make it seem like we kept her from him. The sherriff was involved because he called threatening to come take the child. Also filed DFCS case for questionable behavior when child was in his cust.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources