Attorney answers (3)Reputation Level 18
Answered almost 2 years ago.
Intellectual Property Law Attorney in Sacramento, CA.
1. Buy one.
2. Seek only design patent protection. 3. Use the Accelerated Examination process - See http://j.mp/9ozcmb . You cannot be issued a useful patent w/o the assistance of a patent attorney. See https://oedci.uspto.gov/OEDCI/ 1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
Reputation Level 20
Answered almost 2 years ago.
Intellectual Property Law Attorney in Los Angeles, CA.
Hire a good patent lawyer to evaluate your invention and its commercial potential, perform the necessary search, and prepare the drawings and application.
Take a look at the "DIY" guide linked below, and see how complicated this can get. Don't try to DIY. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
In addition to the accelerated examination process Daniel lists, there are several other ways to expedite the patent process. These are available by filing a Petition to Make Special, but it requires you to fit one of a very limited number of circumstances. The most common are petitions based on age (65 or older), infringement (someone is currently producing or using your invention AFTER you invented it), and manufacturing (you have a contract for a quantity of the items and resources to produce them but will do so only if you have a patent). The accelerated examination process may be your best bet though if you don't fall into one of the petition categories. There's just a lot of work upfront.
Ask a LawyerGet answers from top-rated lawyers.
14,642 answers this week 1,620 professionals answering Find Commercial Lawyers |