Fast crinminal question

Asked almost 3 years ago - Abilene, TX

We are trying to get copies of police reports,warrents, and I guess you would say all the evidence they have against me and my husband. But they won't give it too us what do we do. Cuz they are draggin their feet for my husband lawyer its been 2 months. They said they couldn't give us copies cuz it was still open but we were arrested please help

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Eric Joseph Davis

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . All you can do is an open records request... but if it is an open case, there is still alot of information they will not provide to you until the case is closed. You must go through a lawyer.

  2. Shannon Willis Locke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I agree with the answer posted above. An ongoing criminal investigation (and all criminal cases are ongoing investigations) is an exception to the Texas Open Records act. Therefore, you need to go through a lawyer to get the information you seek.

    The information provided above is for informative purposes only. You should hire your own lawyer to get specific... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,397 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,397 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering