Fare Evasion categorized as an infraction, will this go on my permanent record?

Asked about 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

This is in the state of california and I was also wondering if I could somehow go to a courthouse in a different county because I will no longer be in the area during my court date. Will this show up on my driving record even though I was not driving? I was simply on the trolley and misread my ticket, I am willing to pay the fine.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 11, 2012 16:16. First, you have to go the courthouse where the ticket directs you. This is an infraction only, much like a traffic ticket, it will have a fine only. Trolley tickets are not considered to give you a "point" towards your driving record so you should not have any issues with the DMV. Most infractions can be taken care of online. Go to the San Diego court website and look up your ticket. You might be able to pay it online and not have to go to court. Or if you do have to make an appearance, any attorney can do that for you. For an infraction an attorney can go to all appearances and enter a plea for you without your presence.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice. It is merely intended to provide... more
  2. Contributor Level 13

    Answered May 16, 2012 09:20. No, you cannot go to a court in another county. But, you can often respond by mail if the ticket is an infraction. There is a "record" of infractions, but the word "record" is often misunderstood. First, the question becomes whether there's any conviction, infraction or not, to go with the ticket. In any event, if it is an infraction, it is not very serious in the eyes of the law, and any "record," should not interfere with job applications, etc. It will not show up on your driving record unless there is a fine you fail to pay. Then, reissuance of registration and driver's license can be a problem.

    Be careful. questions and answers on AVVO - or any other place on the Internet - are not private in any way. Don'... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary