Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Family rights and child support

Asked over 4 years ago - Illinois

Flag

I am 18 years old and my mom recieves child support from my dad. He is ordered to pay until I graduate college even though my mom is not helping me at all with college tuttion or helping me pay my bills. I am still in high school and I was wondering if after I graduate I could start recieving the support. My dad is okay with this agreement if that helps at all.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered December 20, 2008 11:20. You should contact an attorney in your area. If this is pursuant to a written agreement between your mom and dad you have certain rights as a third party beneficiary to that agreement. I do not understand your last statement. Is your Dad okay with your mom taking money and not applying it to your college expenses? If it is straight child support, it helps defray your mom's cost to provide you with shelter, food, clothes and the like.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary