Family Renting To Family

My family member owns a duplex. They rent one unit to a non-family tenant with a lease and they had to qualify income, credit and can't have pets. Is there any breakage of the law if such family member wishes to rent the vacant unit to another family member without qualification for income, credit and allow for a pet to help them out during this economic downturn?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
Treating tenants so differently runs the risk of complaints from the non-family tenant. The economic downturm is no excuse. The non-family tenant isn't likely to know about the qualification and credit favortism, but they'll definitely notice, and perhaps be justifiably upset about the shifting pet policy.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 0
Frances Miller Campbell

Frances Miller Campbell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You are not breaking the law by renting to a family member and not holding them to the same standards as the non-family member.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard