Skip to main content

Family member is living rent-free in house in probate and in foreclosure. If she pays the mortgage to-date, can she be executor?

Santa Ana, CA |

A family member has been living for 30 years rent-free in an estate property. The estate is in probate and house nearing foreclosure. If she pays the mortgage to avoid foreclosure can she still petition for executorship and receive it?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

It is unclear from your question how long the property has been in the name of the estate. You should consult a probate lawyer in California to get information about the specifics of California practice. However, generally, the executor will be the person named in the will. If there is no will, any family member or creditor may petition the court to be named administrator. The court should require notice to family members and then possibly have a hearing to determine the best person to do the job. Paying the mortgage shouldn't be the determining factor.

Good luck.

If you found this answer helpful, please consider clicking on the thumbs up symbol at the bottom. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on since each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. A lawyer experienced in the subject area and licensed to practice in the jurisdiction should be consulted for legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics