Family member financially abusing her mother.forged checks etc.how can we stop her from moving into her mother's house?she illlh

Asked over 1 year ago - Mattituck, NY

She id threatening that if she doesn't get money she will move in.....she is in elder trust and is also ruining real estate deal for said mother

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Susan Jo Civic

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You should speak with the District Attorney and file a complaint. Forgery is a crime. If she is stealing money for her own use from a trust, this is also theft. Please report her. The worst that can happen is that you are wrong. But if you are right you are doing a great service to this woman. Does this woman have any other children who can step in and prevent this from going further?

  2. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is well beyond a message board. You're either going to need an attorney and/or have to file a criminal complaint against the family member and hope that the da is interested.

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore,... more
  3. Howard A. Schwartz

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should contact law enforcement.

    I have been a criminal attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094... more
  4. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact the DA's office


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,489 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,489 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering