Family Matters
Layton, UT
Viewed 281 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
I was taken into custody for domestic violence. It was my first offense. It won't go before the judge for 2 weeks. There were extinuating curcumstances. My wife and I both feel it will be dismissed. Will it remain part of my record?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
A dismissed case will not not render you convicted of a crime. If asked on a job resume if you have ever been convicted of a crime, you can honestly answer no if the case has been dismissed. If the state you are applying for a job in permits the prospective employer to ask if you have ever been arrested or accused of a crime, now you must answer yes unless a dismissal wipes out the arrest and seals the arrest record in your state.
Good Luck Sandra Dee Munoz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your wife doesn't want to press charges, that won't automatically dismiss the case. If the DA feels there's something to pursue, they'll go forward. A dismissal means there is no conviction, but the arrest remains on your record, and can be found as the result of certain types of background searches. Be sure to consult an attorney before your hearing. Good luck..
Mathew Kidman Higbee
This attorney is licensed in Utah and 3 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, the record of the arrest will remain on your record regardless of whether you are convicted or not.
However, Utah has a very good expungement law. If you have an arrest on your record that did not result in a conviction, you can have record of the arrest removed from your record. Arrests are not legally as serious as convictions, but they can be just as embarrassing and detrimental to job prospects. If you are not currently on probation or facing any current charges, Utah law (Utah Code Annotated Sections 77-88-10, 77-88-11, & 77-88-12) allows you to have records of arrests that did not lead to convictions expunged after 30 days. Most attorney charge between $600 to $1500 for this service.
Back to Search Results
Next question: child in different state and need to change child plan Previous question: automobil sales contract |