Skip to main content

FAMILY LAWYER: I PAY TO A FAMILY LAWYER THE COMPLETE AMOUNT FOR MY DIVORCE. THE LAWYER LEAVE MY CASE.

Ocala, FL |

LAWYER BEGIN MY CASE BUT NOT COMPLETE MY DIVORCE. NOT WANT TO RETURN PART OF MY MONEY. WHAT I CAN DO WHEN A LAWYER HAS THE DEFENSES FOR DEFEND AND NOT WANT TO RETURN MY MONEY BACK?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

This depends on the type of retainer agreement (contract) you signed with the attorney. If the case required a retainer, and the retainer is nonrefundable, then the attorney earns said fee upon receipt and it is nonrefundable as long as the attorney performed and earned a reasonable amount of said fee. If it was a flat fee, then it is likewise earned at receipt.

If you and the attorney have a disagreement and it cannot be resolved, then the lawyer may keep the nonrefundable retainer and seek a withdrawal from the case since the client and lawyer are disagreeing.

Also note, that once a nonrefundable retainer runs out (i.e. billed out at the attorneys hourly rate), then the attorney will likely begin billing you per their hourly rate.

Take a moment to reread your retainer agreement.

www.IrvingReillyLaw.com

Note: The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics