Family law Restraining order going permanent?
Asked in Pasadena, CA - 7 months
IF you at the end of a 3 year restraining order what would it take for the court to reissue it as a permanent restraining order
Attorney Answers (4)
11 lawyers agreed with this answer
Woodbury Divorce / Separation Lawyer
San Francisco Debt Collection Attorney
Pasadena Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Los Angeles Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Woodland Hills Family Law Attorney
La Jolla Family Law Attorney
Torrance Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Los Angeles Family Law Attorney
Los Angeles Medical Malpractice Attorney
Anaheim Hills DUI / DWI Attorney
Naperville Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
At the hearing, you do not need to show any "abuse" since the original restraining order was issued, but you do need to show a reasonable fear of abuse in the future to warrant the renewal. It does not cost anything to do this, but you need to file form DV-700 (Request to Renew Restraining Order) as well as some other documents. The court will set a hearing date, and you need to remember to make sure that either the Sheriff's Department or someone over the age of 18 (other than you) serves the restrained person with a copy of the documents.
I am including links below which may be of some help. Good luck.
9 lawyers agreed with this answer
Tampa Alimony Lawyer
Woodbury Divorce / Separation Lawyer
San Francisco Debt Collection Attorney
Pasadena Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Los Angeles Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Torrance Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Los Angeles Family Law Attorney
Los Angeles Medical Malpractice Attorney
Anaheim Hills DUI / DWI Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
7 lawyers agreed with this answer
Los Angeles Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Woodland Hills Family Law Attorney
La Jolla Family Law Attorney
Torrance Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Los Angeles Family Law Attorney
Los Angeles Medical Malpractice Attorney
Anaheim Hills DUI / DWI Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Kevin Sullivan
415-441-1052
2 lawyers agreed with this answer
Los Angeles Medical Malpractice Attorney
Anaheim Hills DUI / DWI Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Stephen R. Cohen 1-213-819-1171 Los Angeles
Related Questions
-
Hi, my husband got a restraining order against me and he lied on that order that we are divorced
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 year ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Domestic Violence legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
1 comment