Family Law malpractice time limit
Orlando, FL
Viewed 33 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
How long do I have to file a legal malpractice
suit against my divorce attorney who didn't even fight for my half in a 50/50 state? I've heard that I have 2 years but is that from the trial date, from the date the final judgment was signed or when he finally removed himself from my case? Answers (1)Jennifer Ann Jacobs
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Florida Statute 95.11(4)(a) states that you have two years to file a legal malpractice claim from the date that the cause of action is discovered or should have been discovered. Therefore, if your legal malpractice claim is based on actions that your attorney did or did not take during your case, the two year time limit starts from the date you realized or should have realized that your attorney should have done something differently.
I am only answering with regards to the statute of limitations on a legal malpractice claim and have no opinion as to whether you actually have a sufficient claim for legal malpractice. |