family law in TX, preventing garnishment of social security for child support

texas family law: texas attorney general garnished my social security for child support . 23 years after child turned 18 . child is now 40 years old. is there a time limit .
Additional information
What is the law can i do anything about this ? I'm 68 years old . This is a real hardship for me. please help me
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Richard C. Price

Richard C. Price

Contributor Level 4
You need to consult with an attorney who practices in the county where the last court order was entered. The Attorney General has a wide range of powers to use to collect past-due child support. If a judgment was taken, even many years ago, it is probably still enforceable. You may be able to reach a compromise agreement with your ex-spouse or work out a payment plan. If you do nothing, you should expect continued trouble because the A.G. has located a source of funds.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard