Family law case since 1992 and affidavit of support I-864. But who can stop illegal "eviction" acts, false accusation...??

Asked over 2 years ago - Stockton, CA

Please stop illegal "eviction" acts, false accusation... in my own house - in family law case. Also, Please transfer my welfare case to federal judge to enforce Affidavit of Support federal contract, ask attorney's fees to be paid too. Please refer me. Thank you very much!

Additional information

It is NOT RENTAL, and NOT FORECLOSURE, not ud issue - it is my own house. Ex stole my deeds.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . An affidavit of support is a contract between the sponsor and the Federal government. It CANNOT be enforced in family court.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What is your question?

    If you are asking for a referrel to an attorney who will represent you to enforce the AOD you will need to call various immigration attorneys and inquire whether they have ever handled such a case in the past - it is not an everyday type of case.

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I can't find a real question. If you are asking who can stop an eviction, this is the wrong area. I'll re-classify this as a landlord-tenant question.
    _______________________________________________________________________________________
    Franco Capriotti - Senior Legal Counsel & Former Professor of Immigration Law - Capriotti International Law

    FIRST 15 MINUTE CONSULTATION IS FREE (SKYPE or phone only). e-mail to set up a time that is convenient: franco@capriotti.com

    NO MATTER WHERE YOU ARE, WE CAN HELP. Our services are not limited by State, nor International boundaries. Our licenses allow us to represent people worldwide.
    _______________________________________________________________________________________
    Do not rely completely on information you get on a website. It is always wise to consult personally with an immigration attorney before taking any action.

    Consider contacting one of the attorneys on Avvo, or www.ailalawyer.com - If you are low income go here: www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm or http://www.immigrationlawhelp.org/
    _______________________________________________________________________________________

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,601 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,601 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering