FAMILY LAW

I HAVE A 21 YEAR SON LIVING AT HOME. He is verbally abusive towards me and black mails me. He does not pay rent. He feels because he is in college that its still my responabilty to take care of him. Im also in the middle of sealing my house and wants me to provide him 24 hours written notice in order to show the house. He does not own the house. I do. Can you tell me what rights he has. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Gabriel Cheong

Gabriel Cheong

Contributor Level 7
He has rights to the property that is his in his room or anything else that he bought. Since he's not a tenant, you don't need to go through with the regular eviction process. Gather up his belongings, put them outside the house and close the door. Change the locks if you must.

More importantly, why has your relationship deteriorated to the point where he's disrespecting you and you are being blackmailed by him?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Attorney obligations to client.

Previous question: House not to code?