Family Law

is there anything that can be done when a man deserts his wife and 3 kids that have no income? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alejandro Rafael Lopez

Alejandro Rafael Lopez

Contributor Level 6
Yes, first of all comes survival for the wife and the three children. Please go immediately to what they call the IV-D Agency in Texas. They will guide you for public assistance and provide full Medicaid for the mother and the three children. There could also be help in the form of money, food stamps, and day care. In addition, by federal mandate, the states (including Texas) will file suit for you and provide a lawyer to prosecute your child support case against the father of the children and bring him to court to obtain child support from him.

I am a Florida lawyer, and do not know the exact name of the IV-D Agency in Texas. However, please put a search for Family and Children help in Texas to see if you find it.

Alejandro R. Lopez, Esq.
Licensed in Florida
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard