For Lawyers

Family Law

My husband is 37 years old and hasn't seen his dad since he was little. We have tried many times to see him but my husbands step mom will not allow any of his family or his 2 sons from his 1st marriage to see him and his wife has him in a drug indused state and she lies and says he is very ill and can't walk, which we have been told by people who have seen him says he can walk just fine but she won't let us near him. What can we do? My husband really wants to see his father to make sure he is ok. Will a court look into this matter? and what would I file?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

Alan Roel Rothstein

Alan Roel Rothstein

Contributor Level 5
There is nothing for you to file. If you think your husband's father is being mistreated, call adult services in the county where he lives and talk to a counselor about what you believe the mistreatment is. Be careful, because if you falsely accuse someone of mistreatment, you may be subject to civil liability.

Your husband is an adult. His father is an adult. Let your husband simply approach his father and tell him he wants to see him. This does not appear to be a legal problem.
Ryan Patrick McClure

Ryan Patrick McClure

Contributor Level 6
I would agree with the other attorney. This doesn't appear to be a legal issue in which you would receive relief from a court. If you suspect abuse you may wish to report it. Otherwise, your husband should try again to reach out to his father. Good Luck!

Marshall

Mr. Rothstein is correct in his observations as well as his warnings. I suspect the best steps to be taken are continued reasonable attempts at contact, including sending a letter to him to reach out. Or your husband might want to try to arrange a "coincidental" meeting when his dad goes out. I also caution, however, not to stalk him or harass him or his wife. The sad truth here is that he also shares some responsibility in this situation and he should also be trying to see his children. If he is indeed in a drug induced state (how do you know this, by the way?) you might consider alerting the authorities as Mr. Rothstein suggests, but, as he also says, be carefyul with that. Good luck.

Marshall

Mr. Rothstein is correct in his observations as well as his warnings. I suspect the best steps to be taken are continued reasonable attempts at contact, including sending a letter to him to reach out. Or your husband might want to try to arrange a "coincidental" meeting when his dad goes out. I also caution, however, not to stalk him or harass him or his wife. The sad truth here is that he also shares some responsibility in this situation and he should also be trying to see his children. If he is indeed in a drug induced state (how do you know this, by the way?) you might consider alerting the authorities as Mr. Rothstein suggests, but, as he also says, be carefyul with that. Good luck.
Marshall William Waller

Marshall William Waller

Contributor Level 7
Mr. Rothstein is correct in his observations as well as his warnings. I suspect the best steps to be taken are continued reasonable attempts at contact, including sending a letter to him to reach out. Or your husband might want to try to arrange a "coincidental" meeting when his dad goes out. I also caution, however, not to stalk him or harass him or his wife. The sad truth here is that he also shares some responsibility in this situation and he should also be trying to see his children. If he is indeed in a drug induced state (how do you know this, by the way?) you might consider alerting the authorities as Mr. Rothstein suggests, but, as he also says, be carefyul with that. Good luck.

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Contributors

1.
Fred T Isquith
Contributor Level 1
322 answers, 5 legal guides
2.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 9
147 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jonathan H Levy
Contributor Level 8
140 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard