Family Law: Is a child responsible for any portion of his university expenses?

Is a child in university, with parents who are separated/divorced, responsible for a portion of his school expenses? Or are the parents responsible for all of his expenses? Please cite the law if you can. Thank you.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patrick Byron Markey

Patrick Byron Markey

Contributor Level 4
College expenses is decided on a case by case basis. If the child has funds in his/her name (like inheritance or trust funds), the court would likely order the them to contribute. College expenses will be based on both parties income, assets and financial ability to pay. The general trend is for courts to make parents pay for college expenses if they can afford it. Give me a call if you would like to discuss this issue further.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard