Family law, child custody by family member, sibling, in another state

sibling custody: How do i get legal custody of my 15 year old sister. she lives with my mom but wants to live with me in Va so she can go to school here my mom has already said she can but i dont know where to start..
Additional information
Well i wanna know the same thing except i want to give cutody to my aunt because we are getting family in El Paso TX and my mom want to move to virginia by herself away from everyone because of a stuid job. i coose family over money anyday and i wanna stay wit my tia. but i dont know how i can do that legally.. plz if yu dont respond to this let me know on my email... kentonraiford@yahoo.com i would really appreciate it
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Sandra Dee Munoz

Sandra Dee Munoz

Contributor Level 6
Although the law may vary slightly in VA, generally speaking, you can have a guardianship over your sister, so that you are responsible for her, and can make decisions (enrolling her in school, getting her medical attention, etc.) on her behalf. Mom just has to sign the paperwork agreeing to the guardianship. Go to your local courthouse and speak with the self-help people, or seek legal advice from an attorney who handles Probate matters. Good luck to you!
3 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Family Contributors

1.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 5
55 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
49 answers, 1 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
33 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard