Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Family law, child custody, do i need father's permission to take child out of country to live, parenting plan modification

The father of my eldest son now aged 10 1/2 left when he was 6 weeks old, I have since married and had a second son , Although still in touch with his father for visits etc in holidays ,we moved to Southern ireland 4 years ago , My husband and i would now like to move to australia but are worried about the complications taking my eldest son. His biological father is on his birth cert, not sure what governs my situation Irish English or Aus laws, Its frustrating to think that 10 yeras later he still has control over my familys choices . CAN I TAKE MY SON TO AUSTRALIA?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 13
It does not sound as though any court has issued aqn order relating to the custody or control of your son. If that is true, then you need no one's permission to relocate to Austrailia. You don't say where your son's father lives or what the arrangements are for the child to visit with his father. Please consider the needs of the child to visit with his father if you relocate to Austrailia.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 7
The answer will depend on the law of the jurisdiction in which you live. If no court has made orders regarding this child, your home court will have jurisdiction to make any decision. If you have prior court orders, most likely you will have to return to that court and seek permission to move- which should not be a problem if there has been no contact with bio Dad. Why not consider a step-parent adoption for your husband and give this child a real dad and step-dad the honor of being a recognized father? That would end any future problems about moving with this child.

Good luck.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 10
This is an interesting question. First, do you have a visitation agreement outlining visitation child support etc., If not, then Irish law would govern. Have you asked the father whether or not he has an objection to the relocation? If not, then obtain a paper with his signature allowing you to relocate with the child. If he is not in agreement, you would have to consult a solicitor regarding your rights under Irish law.
2 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (2)

No photo

sal.uk

Hi there
I am in exactly the same situation as you & i have currently taken legal advice via a family law solicitor. My eldest son is now 11 & his father has not seen him since he was 2 years old. Its not actually anything to do with how long they have NOT been in their lives ( i thought they would take that into consideration). My solicitor has informed me that because i was not married to my sons father & because my son was born before the new law came out (2003) then the mother has sole responsibility. So in asnswer to your question, no you don't need his permission based on the above information. However if your ex partner has obtained a parental responsibility order at any time then yes you do need his permission. If he has never obtained one or obtained any order in court then you have sole reponsibility & can take your son anywhere without your ex having to agree or disagree.
Hope this helps.

Sarah Pickering
3 people marked this answer as good
No photo

jemmajol

i wrote the original question above (but have since changed email)some additional info...
the bio father is still resident in uk and my son still maintains regular contact with him- my husband and i have sine had another child together (so there are 3 brothers ). we have applied for domestic adoption but were advised to get bio fathers consent to do so- he has no court orders parental responsibility or anything i brought my son to ireland on the basis that i maintained regular contact- which i have done. i dont really get on well with ex but talk enough to make arrangements on access etc- i have not had maintenance in 6 years. we are getting closer to makingplans to move but as far as i have been advised i cannot enter australia with my eldest son without his bio fathers consent/knowledge .
look forward to your answers--- still frustrated :-(

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now