| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Family law -
Seattle, WA
Viewed 281 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Family
Flag as objectionable
I need an attorney in the area of family law. I am a homeless, disabled widow and mother of 3 minor children. I lost my home to predatory lending (foreclosure) My mother in law who has always hated me. has had my children living with her since last year(they attend school near her house and this is more convenient for them , right now). she has filed a claim against me trying to revoke my parental rights and thus gain control of all of my assets left to me by my late husband. She has been coached by someone at CPS to file as many slanderous claims against me as she can to make her case seem more valid. I need to know how to regain custody of my children and get them back living with me. She has had all of my financial assistance ie SSI denied and sent to her. I need to know what I have to do to fight her false claims and get control of my finances so that I can once again have my family back. I have court ordered visitation 2 times a week but she schedules events for my children on these days and they rarely have time to visit. My rights as a mother have been violated and I need advice as to how I can fight for the truth and have all of her false claims denied. I have been advised to file a case of slander and defamation of character against her and this case worker.I need legal assistance and advice. Thank you
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)silverqueen_98117 (law student)
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would recommend talking to an attorney or a free one at a free legal clinic if you are low income in King County. Also below are links to the NW Women’s Law Center in Seattle as well.
Resources: 1.NW Women’s Law Center http://www.nwwlc.org/ 2.Northwest Justice Project 401 Second Avenue South Suite 407 Seattle , WA 98104 Call: (888) 201-1014 Web URL: http://www.nwjustice.org/ Also the UW Law School Students have a program 3.http://www.nwjustice.org/about_njp/clear.html Coordinated Legal Education, Advice and Referral system. CLEAR is Northwest Justice Project's toll-free telephone service for eligible low-income people to obtain free legal assistance with civil legal problems. Clients in need of interpreter services in order to access legal services through NJP are entitled to those services. Calling CLEAR If you are low-income and have a non-criminal legal problem outside King County, call CLEAR at 1-888-201-1014 weekdays from 9:15 a.m. until 12:15 p.m., and Tuesdays from 3:30 p.m. until 6:15 p.m. If you are low-income and have a non-criminal legal problem in King County, call 211 for information and a referral. 211 is available to take calls Monday through Friday from 8:00 am — 6:00 pm. Service is not available on Saturday and Sunday. The local number is (206) 461-3200, and the toll-free number, which may be useful when calling from a pay phone, is 1-877-211-WASH (9724). 211 works with a language line to provide interpreters as needed at no cost to callers. Deaf and hearing-impaired callers can call 1-800-833-6384 or 711 to be connected to a relay operator at no cost, who will then connect them with 211. Information on legal service providers may also be accessed through 211’s website at www.resourcehouse.org. Self-help legal information can be found online at Washington LawHelp. Calling CLEAR*Sr If you are 60 or over you may call CLEAR*Sr at 1-888-387-7111 regardless of income. TTY - 1-888-201-9737 |