Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Family eviction - a family matter gone awry

Asked almost 3 years ago - Sacramento, CA

Flag

My sister was living with my elderly father and although she was not paying rent she did cook, clean, drive him around to do errands and do his landry. In addition, she gave him a cell phone and she was paying the monthly bill. When my brother heard that she was living there he immediately set about to have her evicted. My sister and brother had a dispute several years ago that ended in not talking to one another. Unfortunately, my dad thinks the sun rises and sets on his son and consequently signs anything that he puts in front of him. So, my question is, if the son successfully evicts my sister what can/should she do? Thanks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered August 30, 2010 20:10. The brother cannot evict her, only dad can do that. It is his prerogative to have these living arrangements and he can change his mind about them if he chooses. So, if he participates in the eviction, sister is entitled to a certain number of days notice, depending on how long she has been living there. After that, she’ll have to live somewhere else. An attorney can help if an eviction is served.

    Best of luck to you.

    This response is intended to be a general statement of law, should not be relied upon as legal advice, does not create an attorney/client relationship and does not create a right to continuing email exchanges.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary