Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Family/Divorce attoney that accepts payment plans

Asked almost 3 years ago - Miami, FL

Flag

Due to the economy, and the fact that I am separated and my husband is not paying child support I am looking for an attorney that takes payment plans in the Florida area. I am seeking for one that is aggressive but with good intent to solve the issue. I am also looking for a lawyer with a proven track record of success in the family/divorce area. How can I narrow down my search to find THE ONE!!!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered August 01, 2010 12:34. The Florida bar has a referral service where it can refer you to attorneys in your geographic area who practice family law. Go to www.flabar.org for more information.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered July 28, 2010 13:52. You should speak to your local bar association or your state bar association for referrals.

    DISCLAIMER This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site cannot be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices law in the State where this offense is charged; and, who has experience in the area of law you are asking questions about and with whom you would have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question, or in the State where this charge is filed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary