Family Court vs. DCSS to collect unpaid support?
San Diego, CA
Viewed 125 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I have been in litigation since 9/2008 - my ex stopped paying court ordered family support. The judge is not enforcing the order, my lawyer is telling me to stay with Family Court - but I am gettig no where fast. Would it serve me better to pursue to unpaid support via DCSS - my ex is also trying to reduce and/or eliminate paying support.
We go back to court in June - by then he will be in arrears over 12K - Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)Sandra Dee Munoz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can do both. San Diego county will have its own proceudres, but there's no reason why they shouldn't be enforcing the Order. Why isn't there a wage garnishment?
Good luck! Additional Answers (1)Ryan Patrick McClure
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have a lawyer, right? You should really be directing these questions to your lawyer. Good Luck!
|