Family Court date, but I have a Capias Warrant?

Asked over 1 year ago - Plano, TX

Will I be arrested while at this court date? The warrant is in a neighboring county (Denton)

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Stephen Lafleur

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The answer is, it depends. The first issue is that the bailiff probably isn't checking every party on the family law docket for warrants, so he may be unaware of the existence of the warrant. If someone brings it to his attention, it will depend on what the warrant is for. If its for an unpaid traffic ticket from another county, the bailiff may not care enough to do anything about it. If its a warrant for a serious felony charge, that'd be hard for him to ignore.

    Best thing to do, obviously, is to get the warrant lifted before your court date.

  2. Stephen Andrew Hamer

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . As atty LaFleur said... you're probably fine as it is a traffic warrant. But no guarantees.

    BEST ANSWER I got....and I hope I was HELPFUL! My answers do not... more
  3. Marjorie Ann Muniz

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Any time you have an open warrant, you can be arrested. It will depend on how thorough the family court is about checking the parties on their docket.

Related Topics

Arrest for criminal charges

Arrest is when a law enforcement officer takes you into custody, typically to jail. Officers must have a warrant or probable cause in order to arrest you.

Warrants and criminal charges

Warrants are court orders that authorize law enforcement to take particular actions, most commonly arresting someone or searching a building or vehicle.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,780 answers this week

3,620 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,780 answers this week

3,620 attorneys answering