FAMILY COURT

WHAT PAPER WORK DO I NEED TO FILE FOR MOTION FOR TEMORARY ORDER
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

E. Alexandra Golden

E. Alexandra Golden

Contributor Level 5
Contact the Probate Court for the Motions form. Write neatly or type it. Be very clear what it is that you want the judge to give you and state the facts which support the proposed order.
0 0
Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
It depends on what orders you want the court to consider.
You need to file a motion seeking these temporary orders, get a date, provide notice to the other party, and appear in court for a hearing.
0 0
Jessica Ann Foley

Jessica Ann Foley Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
The two previous answers are correct. Additionally, most Probate courts have a lawyer of the day program, and that lawyer (who is offering his or her time for free that day) can help you fill out the forms, and make sure you are doing things properly. If you cannot afford a lawyer this is a great legal resource. Also, you can hire a lawyer for limited assistance (to help you with the forms and for motion hearing) and not hire them for the whole matter. It is a new pilot program, I'm not sure if it is available in Essex County, but your local Probate court will know.

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 5
55 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
49 answers, 1 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
33 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard