Family Counseling with my Ex
Seattle, WA
Viewed 72 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My ex husband and new wife recently demanded that my two daughters, 6/9, go to family counseling with them. First, they contended that they girls have emotional problems...then later wrote that they want to have a baby and want to know how to be the "best parents" possible.
Per many adults in their life, my girls have no probs with school, sleep, social stuff, mood etc. We have joint decision making and I am ok with individual but he insists on family counseling. New wife badmouths me to my step kids often and I don't want my kids subject to that agenda in counseling. He is now demanding mediation. Can he force family conseling? If he can force family counseling - Am I entitled to approve the counselor? Am I entitled to medical records? Can I set boundaries on content? Answers (1)Dave Hawkins
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It’s difficult to answer your questions specifically without first looking at the parenting plan. Generally, if you have joint decision making, then the issue is one that requires a joint decision. If no agreement is forthcoming, then mediation is appropriate via the alternative dispute resolution provisions of your PP. If you fail to comply with that provision, I suppose he could file a motion for contempt or a motion to enforce the PP — again, it all pivots upon the language in the PP.
You have a right to examine the children’s medical records, but not your ex’s. The only way he can force counseling is via court action. Hope this helps |