family co-owned inherited real estate
Minnesota
Viewed 80 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
my aunt & father are joint owners of a deceased great aunts home.my aunt is sueing my father to force the sale of the home.shes a secretary for a law firm & they are representing her for free,is that legal? they are bullying my father & he does not have the resources to get his own lawyer.please we need help what do you recommend? thanks
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Shalini D Gujavarty
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is legal for your aunt's firm to represent her for free. Please specify the city and county you live in and we can try to make you aware of resources in your area.
State laws vary, and the above is intended as general advice, and not direct legal advice regarding any one particular situation in any one state. For direct personal legal advice related to your own situation you should consult an attorney familiar with the laws of your state and with your situation.
Back to Search Results
Next question: landlord tennant responsibilities Previous question: How can I get my Sons Mother Drug Tested |