Family based u.s. sponsorship, USCIS, immigration law, can cousin in the u.s. sponsor canadian citizen

Asked almost 6 years ago - Miami, FL

Can I get my cousin in the States to sponsor me to live in the United States? I am a Canadaian Citizen.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Family based immigration is limited to wife, husband, brother, sister and children (step-children and adopted children in some cases) of USCs or wife and husband of LPRs. You have other options based on employment. Canadian citizens also have the NAFTA available to them, depending on eligibility.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,314 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,314 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering