Family based case priority date becoming current soon.

Asked 11 months ago - Baltimore, MD

Flag

My brother filed an immigrant visa petion for me about a decade ago. At the time I was in US on a non immigrant visa so he wrote down my address in US and checked that I will be filing for AOS in US. I am no longer in US so I will be doing consular processing. How does one go about informing National Visa center. Will they contact my brother when my priority date becomes current.? My brother address has stayed the same since the filing of the case but my address in US is no longer valid.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 30, 2012 12:29. Your brother will be informed by the NVC when you a visa is available. You vcan make the adjustment then.

  2. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 02, 2012 07:52. If the I-130 petition is already approved, your brother can file form I-824 requesting USCIS to notify the consulate where you will be applying for your immigrant visa and thereby letting them know that your will be consular processing rather than filing for adjustment. The sooner the I-824 the better so that it will be in process before your priority date becomes current and they can transfer the case to the NVC for immigrant visa processing without delay. You can also go online to USCIS.gov and change your address by completing and submitting Form AR-11. If you need assistance with the I-824 and consular processing, you can contact me at 301-355-6215 or ksanders@tampoesanders.com.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 02, 2012 12:14. They will contact oyur brother

  4. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 02, 2012 13:23. I agree with my colleagues.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering