Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Family and childern resident over see get SSN benfit? wrongful death case!

Brother come the united state several years ago, he is recently hit by truck while driving and die at the hosptial.

Does his family and childern who use to dependent on him finanicaly qualify for social security benefit?

The family resident oversea,namly in kenya. The brother is unite state citizen if that makes any different.

I notice a hisoptial lien have piriorty over any other fee,but the lien were file few month late .

What if the wrongfull death settlement is less then hisopital bill, I,am concernt all the money will get drain between hisoptial bill and legal fee.his family will end with few dollar.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
Whether or not your brother's wife and children will receive Social Security is going to depend on whether your brother paid int he Social Security system for enough quarters.

I don't know if there is a wrongful death claim here or not. I don't practice that type of law, but if you want to contact me through my website, I can refer you to an attorney who can assess the facts and tell you whether or not there might be a wrongful death claim.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now