Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Family

what is the dead beat dad law?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
Not sure what you are talking about. If a non-custodial parent fails to pay child suport, he/she is subject to contempt actions by the custodial parent. The case can be refferred to the Prosecutors office or the State may suspend certain licenses: Drivers license, liicense to practice law, license to practice medicine.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now