Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Family

My friend's husband is trying to take her kids away. He has their passports and birth certificates. She thinks that he might take her kids to overseas when she is not around or at work. Is there any way we can contact immigration ( air port authorities) to stop him if he is traveling with kids and without mom. He could be stop or face abduction charges..

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
If your friend is the custodial parent of these children, she should schedule hearing with the court which has jurisdiction over the matter, requesting that the father be ordered to turn the children's passports over to her
and that he be required to seek her assent for any travel abroad involving the children.

M.E. Hendrickson
Attorney & Counsellor at Law
211 N. Union Street Suite 100
Alexandria, Virginia 22314

Other answers (1)

No photo

Real World Opinion

Your friend would have received a Joint Parenting Time Agreement (it may be called something else in your state) and in here you will find the provisions and law regarding travel with the kids. Language will involve notification to the custodial parent, time away on vacations and the like. Since there has been no crime committed here, it is unlikely that any judge will revoke passports form the minor children or the father of the minor children. Fact is, she’s freaking out about something that has not happened yet — and there is no law that provides one parent the authority to stop something that has not yet occurred. The fact of him having passports for the kids is not a crime, and he will likely give a variety of reasons, vacation, summer time with the kids — look, if he has never been a flight risk — then no judge will listen to you about it. If he is a flight risk — then she needs to get her backside into a courthouse and file an emergency petition to resolve the matter — today — not tomorrow. Think of a few things for the argument though — how long have they been divorced — has he ever left the country with the kids before — how long has she known of these passports — why has she not acted for so long… And the list goes on… She will look all the fool if she’s waited months and now all of a sudden (without cause) wants to have these revoked… Sounds like Mom needs to relax. Even if the kids are removed from the country - authorities take that very seriousally and there are relationships between countries for this exact purpose. Just remember that there has been no crime yet and therefor you have little to do here.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now