Family

My son shares joint custody of his 4 years old daughter with his ex-wife having residential custody. In his property settlement agreement, he has visitation every Tue and Friday into Saturday. However, this Friday, he received a phone call from his ex stating that she would not be allowing him to see his daughter, and because she has residential custody, she is in charge of making the rules. What recourse is available to him other than calling the police to enforce the custody?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Claire Marie Calinda

Claire Marie Calinda

Contributor Level 3
If the parenting-time is specifically statted in their divorce, he can try calling the police but they will most likley tell him it is a civil matter and to speak to an attorney. He can file a Notice of motion with the court to enforce his parenting time
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources