Falsely charged of an Incident

A fight occurred at a college party, my friend was one of the individuals involved in the fight. The individuals left my house and the next day called my friend that was involved in the fight and told him that he damaged his vehicle when my friend did not. That individual has now filed a police report stating malicious destruction of property towards my friend, a detective has contacted my friend about the situation. We have several witnesses at the party that can state that he didn't leave the party until after the individuals had taken off. What will happen to my friend? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Timothy J. Klisz

Timothy J. Klisz

Contributor Level 6
first, your friend must hire competent counsel. Second, theymust talk to anyone about the incident, especially the police. Have them visit me at www.kliszlaw.com to discuss other important details. Tim Klisz
0 0
Timothy A. Dinan

Timothy A. Dinan

Contributor Level 5
Anyone under investigaton by the police has the right to remain silent. Be careful with whom you speak to regarding the event. Be especially careful speaking with the police. Depending what the detective finds during his investigation, he may or may not be charged. The detective takes his findings to the prosecutor and gets authorization to swear out a complaint. Once the complaint has been sworn, an arrest warrant will issue and then whoever is charged will have to follow the criminal procedure for a misdemeanor or felony.

The need for witnesses and alibis will be necessary if he is charged. Having contact numbers and names will be helpful. Make sure to retain a lawyer at the first sign a warrant is going to be issued. The earlier an attorney is involved, the more likely trouble can be avoided or minimalized.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard