Falsely accused of sexual abuse by mother !

Asked 11 months ago - Long Beach, CA

I have primary physical custody of my 2 yr old daughter. Mother has taking me back to court with false allegations of abuse by me, these claims has been DIS-PROVEN by DCFS. Mother knew she was telling lies when it was done and I am well aware of family law code 3027.1 . My question is what documents do I file with the courts to ask the Judge to sanction her under family law code 3027.1 ? Do I file an OSC; and if so what other documents along with it ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Tobie Brina Waxman

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Start with FL-300; See also: http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/fl300info.pdf

  2. Michael John Harrington

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . DCFS can sustain allegations or close the file as "unfounded". They don't typically "disprove" allegations or establish innocence. Due to a higher standard of proof facing the government in juvenile dependency court , cases may be unfounded by DCFS then founded in family court. You should focus on defending the action , certainly request sanctions and attorney fees. Sanctions are by noticed motion.

    The answers on this discussion board are general in nature and NOT intended as legal advice. Responding to... more
  3. Nancie Yomtov

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . It is sometimes possible to have the court determine that the allegations were factualy untrue. Check with a juvenile dependency attorney to help you with the process.

Related Topics

Visitation rights in child custody agreements

Child visitation refers to non-custodial parents' rights to visit their children. These rights are commonly detailed in a visitation plan.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,020 answers this week

3,326 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,020 answers this week

3,326 attorneys answering