Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Falsely accused. I want compensation. What do I do.

Falsely accused. I have have been though the courts. Four crimes I did not do. I am not getting over it. I am Damaged!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
Police/Prosecutors/Courts are immune and cannot be sued for a prosecution unless they violated a person's civil rights. Texas has a very short (1 year) statute of limitations on libel and slander, so see an attorney in a hurry!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now