False public drunkenness arrest

Asked about 1 year ago - Waynesburg, PA

Flag

I received a citation for public drunkenness which I couldn't believe because the police knew I had not been drinking at all, they let me leave the scene and go home my husband was arrested for other citations. The police also had me move his truck, then when I got home they called me to come pick him up at the station, and then had me follow them back to the scene again, and then let me drive home. I never did anything at the scene but stay in my car get out when they told me to and stand there quietly and answer questions when asked,was never rude. This is a completely false arrest.How can I fight this?Can I make a complaint against the officer for filing a false arrest?What can I do if my name is printed in the newspaper,because that will be defamation of character.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 10, 2012 08:19. You can plead not guilty to the charges. Based on this information you provided, it appears you have a good defense. Get a criminal defense attorney ASAP.

  2. Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 15, 2012 17:26. You would begin fighting this by entering a plea of not guilty with the Magisterial District Judge's office. You should retain an experienced criminal defense attorney to represent you. You may also have a civil rights action against the police. You may want to seek out an attorney experienced in both criminal defense work as well as civil rights work relating to police misconduct.

    The response provided by this attorney does NOT create an attorney - client relationship, nor have we agreed to... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 15, 2012 17:34. Step one is to fight the charge. The state's case sounds very weak. For that, you need a criminal defense attorney. You can shop around for a civil rights attorney to see what might be possible for a claim against the officer.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary