Skip to main content

False-positive/violation for Ignition Interlock?

Everett, WA |
Filed under: DUI defense

Long story short, I blew a clearly false positive while blowing into my ignition interlock device during a rolling retest (It had passed and let me start my car initially). I tried several times repeating the test, finally it locked out. I reported the incident to SmartStart and was told it could've been a result of cigarette smoke or hand sanitizer. It was 9 in the morning - obviously I wasn't drinking in my car between the time I started and the time of the retest!

I'm having a hard time finding information about these violations, what sort of punishments there are, and what if any opportunities I have to prove that I wasn't drinking. I have the device so I can have an IIL - I have not been convicted of DUI yet. I'm guessing violations are reported to the DOL , but then what?

Attorney Answers

No attorney answers yet.

DUI topics

Recommended articles about DUI

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics