Expert Advice When You Need It Most

False Detainment by Florida Shopping mall security.

I was intentionally detained at a public shopping mall for no valid reason in
clear violation of the State of Florida's Constitution. During this detention I
was physically prevented from leaving with my vehicle. I was verbally abused
and verbally defamed in public and later in print.

I am appalled by the lack of legal counsel in the State of Florida competent
with the Florida Constitution. I am also concerned with the false advertising
and internet advertising that is in violation of Florida State law.

I have researched all available legal sources in the state of Florida and have
not been able to obtain legal counsel for an extremely easy to prove False
Detention in the State of Florida in clear violation of the Florida Constitution.

There are no professional legal associations or law schools in the State of
Florida that have been able or willing to assist me. Florida is the only state
that I am aware of that does not have practicing attorneys in the area of the
Florida Constitution. I invite you to prove me wrong, please!

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
There are some practitioners who do these types of false imprisonment cases. I would take a look around starting with personal injury and tort attorneys.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 9
First of all you are not going to attract anyone to help you with your attitude. Florida law dos allow retailers to detain people they suspect of shoplifting or other crimes. If that is the case you need to hope there is a tape device in the store what you can get to show what happened, otherwise its going to be your word against their word. When you say they defamed you in print, I am unsure what you mean. If they filed a plice report it probably is not defamation. If they posted yourname in a public placr and lied about what you did, it probably is defamation. Bttom line here is if this turns out to be your word against theirs and no evidence to support your claim exists, you will have a hard time with this case.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 8
These cases, based on the facts you have provided, are notoriously difficult to prove. It may come down to your word versus their word. I am sure they will have reason, perhaps they suspected you of a crime. If that is the case then we get into the reasonableness of the length of the detention and the methods used to detain you. There are attorneys who practice in this area. I would contact your local bar association, or in the alternative the Florida Bar Laywer referral service and get a referral.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 10
This is not so much a constitutional law issue as it is what lawyer's call a tort--False imprisonment. Depending on the lenght of time you were detained, the circumstances and how they treated you, you may have a case. Be advised that Florida has a statute of limitations and if you wish to bring a claim, you should do so without delay.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now