FALSE ACQUSATONS
Tampa, FL
Viewed 135 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
MY FIANCE AND I HAVE BEEN DEALING WITH HIS EX WIFE FOR GOING ON 8 MONTHS NOW. IF ITS NOT ONE THING ITS ANOTHER. THE LAST STRAW WAS SHE CALLED CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES ON US STATING NUMEROUS FALSE ACQUSATIONS. (WHICH I HAVE DOCUMENTATION STATING SHE KNEW THEY WERE FALSE) WE HAVE PUT EVERY PENNY WE HAVE INTO PAYING THE LAWYER WE HAVE FOR THE DIVORCE AND CUSTODY BATTLE. HOW CAN I GET HER FOR SLANDER OR DEFERMATION OF CHARACTER?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Adrianos Matthew Facchetti
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You would need to contact an experienced attorney in Florida who handles such cases. Your chosen attorney would likely charge you an hourly rate, unless you can demonstrate significant financial damages. If you can find an attorney to handle your case, he/she would likely file a complaint and the case would proceed.
Pamela S. Wynn
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Rather than trying to sue her on your own, I would suggest contacting the State Attorney's Office to report that she is filing false DCF reports. It is a misdemeanor to file false reports of abuse/neglect. Unfortunately, DCF will not refer blatantly false reports to the SAO. You must do this on your own and it will likely require a trip to the office. You should take whatever documentation you have with you when you go.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How can I sign my house away to him? Previous question: Tenants resposbility |