Expert Advice When You Need It Most

False accusations of identity theft after using NATIONWIDECASH.COM for a PAYDAY LOAN

Firstly, given the fact that they are interested in your pay amount and bank info for verification and SSN# is not a relevant part of the process I have been accused of using multiple ssn# on different applications for payday loans. The state is investigating me because this company faxed a letter to my job accusing me of fraud( a tactic they do to some customers). I went online and realised they practice to defraud people and debit their accounts without authorisation. Could they be running an internal scam and now are trying to pass the buck on me because i did indeed attempted different times over six months BUT never with someone elses numbers. I got and repaid my loan only once out of the times i attempted, What should i do...anybody ever heard of this......?

Additional information
(Jonathan Levy) No there was no misconduct on my behalf. I think you are misunderstanding my question.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
They are apparently based in Delaware. You can file a complaint with the Florida Attorney General but you seem to be admitting to some sort of misconduct yourself. Better to just leave it alone, keep silent, and see what developes since you are not out any cash.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now