False accusation for violating comp's privacy.

I received an e-mail from a previous employer's lawyer accusing me for posting in my resume info against comp's privacy. After carefully reviewing it, all the info is been publically disclosed by the comp's CEO & available in google. They find "every-single st." in my resume as a violation. I have asked them to be more specific but they continue to threat me and make false accusations but they are not specific. I have proof that what it's in my resume is public info and I have other co-workers resumes with the same info. Any advice? Do I have a case?
Answer this question Add to list

Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)

Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
It might be wise however, to write the lawyer (certified, return receipt) informing him of the specific places that this is already public info, so that THEY know it is public and disseminated by their own company. Do not assume that their one hand knows what the other has done. That way you are protected if they sue, and the attorney will be on the line for your costs for malicious prosecution.
1 0

Additional Answers (1)

Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
Ignore them. If your resume truly only discloses public information and not trade secrets, they have no case. You cannot sue them for a lawyer's letter in this case.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard