False accusation being investigated.
San Jose, CA
Viewed 89 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Child Abuse
Flag as objectionable
Hi,
We are being falsely investigated for our children abuse. We are being investigated by social worker. It is an act of sheer word of mouth, misinterpretation and miscommunication and over-reaction. My 6 year old told something (we dont know exact wordings) about me, dad, to her friend. Her friend told something to her mother who freaked out and told school teacher. Teacher yet another freak complained to CPS. We met teacher but she was just insane. We are not investigated by social worker. We are too worried that our happy family may be destroyed for no reason. We have not harmed anyone in life, yet in this mess today. We need help in knowing rights and next steps to do and not to do. Please advice soon. Sunil.
Additional information
topic: child abuse - falsely accused. typo above: We are too worried. We are now being investigated by social worker. We donot know what to do, what is legal, what are rights. Reading on internet, things looks so scary. Anyone to help out ? Answers (2)Edgardo Rafael Baez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have not done anything to the child, you would have nothing to worry. Remember that social workers are supposed to protect the child and you should be happy that at least some one takes interest of your child. On the other hand, I understand how frustrating this could be. Please contact a local attorney to guide you through the process. Good luck, and may God bless you and your family. .
Annette L Goudy
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Mr. Baez is correct, if you have done nothing to harm your 6 year old, then you have nothing to worry about. That being said, you do need to contact an attorney and talk to them about your rights, since you will be able to tell them more facts than you have included here.
NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |