fall in downtown bar

I was at a restaurant and slipped on a wet floor and hurt my back. So far I have missed a couple of days of work and have had several MRIs and the doctors are still trying to figure out what happened. I don't have any insurance. Who is going to pay for all this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Craig Edward Kennedy

Craig Edward Kennedy

Contributor Level 7
I assume the restaurant owner knows about this incident and I anticipate this accident was well documented at the time - ambulance reports and hospital records, for example. You will also need accounts from the patrons at the location who witnessed this accident as well as any other accounts that can possibly be obtained, including video, if there is any.

With this information in hand, I would make an appointment with a personal injury lawyer to investigate your options. With a good case, you can make a claim against the establishment's and then by way of their insurance company and get reimbursed for your losses.

Sometimes, the establishment itself will offer to offset some of your medical expenses. But there's no substitute for a good person injury lawyer in these circumstances. Make that your first stop when you can.
0 0
Paul D Friedman

Paul D Friedman

Contributor Level 5
The bar may be responsible if it created the hazard, knew or should have known of the hazard posed to its patrons. I suggest you contact an attorney in your area to determine your rights since it would need to be investigated and you have a limited period of time to file a lawsuit.
0 0
Jason Garrett Epstein

Jason Garrett Epstein

Contributor Level 5
The above response is dead on. In certain circumstances the bar may be found negligent for causing your injuries. These types of cases are very fact specific and largely turn on what independent witnesses may or may not say. The most important question is what created the wet floor.

Some business owners will have a 'no fault' medical payments portion of their insurance policy whereby the insurance company will pay a certain amount towards medical care even if it is not the bar's fault.

You need to speak to an attorney who focues on personal injury cases in your area. Best of luck.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
A negligence case requires certain elements of proof. There are too many variables that need to be discussed to give you the answer that you are looking for. The best thing is to actually sit down with an attorney and discuss all the important specifics.

If there is an injury, with damages, and the fall was the result of some conduct that was not reasonable under the circumstance, then maybe, just maybe, a case might exist.

Contact a local lawyer to talk specifics.

Good luck to you.

Note: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. Check with a lawyer in your own jurisdiction. The law is constantly changing and answers different from place to place.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: dog bite

Previous question: hurt at gym