Fall
I had a fall in a parking lot in Dallas, Tx on a business trip. I live in NJ. I had to have surgery on my knee and physical therapy and still have discomfort. I was walking into an underground parking lot to go to an office and there was a lip of 1-2 inches that I didn't see on the way into the lot. I fell. Do I have a case and is it hard to sue from one state to another.
Additional information
I don't know if this means anything It was an underground parking lot and I was walking from outside to inside the lot, that's where the lip / curb was but no marking that it was there. Attorney answers (2)
Since your accident occurred in Texas, unless the owner of the lot also does business in New Jersey, your case will probably need to be filed in Texas. This should not be a problem as long as you can travel to Texas as needed for the court proceedings.
Without seeing a photo of the condition and getting more facts, it is difficult to say whether or not you have a case. I suggest you get photos of the condition, if not already done, and contact an attorney in Dallas who concentrates in trip and fall cases for a consultation. 2 people marked this answer as good
Matthew C Simon, licensed in New Jersey and New York
Add comment
General tort law maintains that the parking lot in Dallas, Tx has a duty of care to inspect and protect its business guests from dangerous conditions. If they breached this duty, they may be liable for the personal injuries and resulting damages. Check with a lawyer in Dallas to discuss more of the details.
Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. 1 person marked this answer as good
Matthew C Simon, licensed in New Jersey and New York
Find Slip and Fall Accident Lawyers |