Skip to main content

Fake testimonials illegal? Is Teacher defamed when called a fraud?

Los Angeles, CA |

Director works for Teacher. Director tells Relative to post testimonial that Relative failed exam after using Teacher's competitor (Competitor), and then when Relative used services of Teacher, Relative passed exam. Relative never used services of Competitor or Teacher. Director also posts testimonials using made up names praising services of Teacher. These testimonials don't represent real people or students of Teacher, and have 2nd postings to Teacher's friend's business because Director and Teacher think if account has 2 testimonials, it will unlikely be removed by review website for being fake. Are fake testimonials illegal? Competitor discovered testimonials fake and posted so on Internet that Teacher was fraud for posting fake testimonials. Did Competitor defame Teacher?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

I was lost half way through the script and characters. Try re posting.

Like A posts/publishes/writes that B is a thief. And facts are B was never convicted or accused of theft. Is A liable to B?

In addition to AVVO's disclaimer, please note that by this answer no attorney client relationship is intended mor entered into and unless there is a signed retainer agreement in place, neither me nor anyone in our office has intended to solicit clients nor reprints them. The answers are general in nature and without weighing specifics of particular query. No answer should be relied on in whole or in part, directly or otherwise to act or not to act in pursue of any of your potential claims in law or equity. You should consult with and obtain advise or representation of an attorney to protect your rights regarding your case or matter.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Very Interesting logic. Competitor found out false postings and said they were fake, on the internet. It seems as if Competitor was telling the truth and the truth is always a defense against defamation. Not the tasteful thing to do but Competitor was just setting the record straight. Best of luck.

This answer is provided by California Accident Attorney Manuel A. Juarez, Esq., 510-206-4492. Abogado de Accidentes de Autos de California: 510-206-4492. Abogado de Lesiones de Accidentes de Autos, provides answers of a general context. These answers are not intended to form an attorney client relationship. Oakland Abogado Accidentes Autos, Abogado de Lesiones Personales, Abogado de Accidentes de carros, Abogado de accidentes de Peatones, practices in Antioch, Berkeley, Concord, Oakland, Hayward, Martinez, Newark, Richmond, San Francisco and San Rafael. El abogado de lesiones y heridos en accidentes de autos, is licensed only in California. This information is good only in California and it is not to be taken as legal advice on car accidents, personal injury, divorce, bankruptcy or in any other type of situation. Esta respuesta es del Abogado de Accidentes de Autos, Abogado de Lesiones Personales, Abogado de Heridos en Accidentes de carros, Manuel A. Juárez, 510-206-4492. Abogado Hispano de Accidentes, Abogado de Divorcios, Abogado Latino de Accidentes, Abogado de Accidentes de Oakland, Hayward, San Francisco, California. Estas respuesta son solo para información general y no consisten en consejo legal sobre divorcios, mantención de esposas, mantención de hijos o bancarrotas. Las respuestas son comentarios legales que no forman una relación de abogado y cliente. Manuel Juarez, Esq., esta licenciado solo en el Estado de California.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Post unclear

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics